Teachers at West Beechboro Primary School

Teachers at West Beechboro Primary School

Meet Our Staff

The staff and teachers at West Beechboro Primary School have committed themselves to the vision that drives everything we do across the school for our students. Staff are trained in our expected instructional model to ensure that a consistent approach to curriculum delivery is promoted while a common language of education is used within the school’s learning community.  This means that all students are provided with every opportunity, regardless of class, to succeed and develop as both learners and active citizens.

Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Administration Team is a highly experienced group of educators whose combined experience spans 95 years. Their role in the school is to oversee the quality of teaching in the school and ensure that the students are being catered for at all levels. To support this they coach staff through both formal and informal classroom visits to monitor every aspect of our school programs and the overall delivery of the identified curriculum content.

Ray Boyd (Principal)

Mr Ray Boyd
DipT., BEd., MSL., FACEL
Principal

Mrs Gayle Higgins (Associate Principal)

Mrs Gayle Higgins
Associate Principal

Mr Ralph Richardson

Mr Ralph Richardson
Deputy Principal

Leadership Team

Further support exists across the school, with identified staff leading the three phases of educational development that exist at West Beechboro primary School.

Natalie MacMillan

Natalie NacMillan
Early Childhood Phase Leader Year 1 – Room 1

beth-atkinson

Beth Atkinson
Middle Phase Leader Year 1 – Room 7

Lisa Ziaja

Lisa Ziaja
Senior Teacher
Senior Phase Leader
Year 5 – Room 9

Early Childhood Staff

Tamara Bors

Tamara Bors
Kindergarten / ECU 1

Sharon MacMillan

Sharon MacMillan
Pre- Primary – ECU 2

Ashlee Brown

Ashlee Brown
Pre Primary – ECU 3

Lucinda Durnin

Lucinda Durnin
Pre Primary – ECU 4

Jenny Demeza

Jenny Demeza
Early Childhood
Specialist Support

Diane Townsend

Diane Townsend
Early Childhood
Specialist Support

Junior Phase Staff

Natalie MacMillan

Natalie MacMillan
Year 1 – Room 1

brigitte-nolan

Bridget Nolan
Year 1 – Room 2

Lisa Butcher

Lisa Butcher
Year 1/2 – Room 3

tess-hartley

Tess Hartley
ECU 3

rachel-clark

Rachel Clark
Year 1 – Room 2

Middle Phase Staff

Samantha Bock

Samantha Bock
Year 3 – Room 14

joshua-Dorozenko

Joshua Dorozenko
Year 4 – Room 6

Mr Anthony Horn

Anthony Horn
Senior Teacher
Year 4 – Room 5

samia-mohsin

Samia Mohsin
Year 3 – Room 8

beth-atkinson

Beth Atkinson
Year 3 – Room 7

Senior Phase Staff

Lisa Ziaja

Lisa Ziaja
Year 5 – Room 10

Dejan Zdraveski

Rob Hagarty
Year 6 – Room 12

Kerry Forder

Kerry Forder
Year 5 – Room 9

Dejan Zdraveski

Dejan Zdraveski
Year 6 – Room 11

Specialist Staff

andrew-baggio

Andrew Baggio
Physical Education

charley-Samu

Charley Samu
Theatre and Design

Yvonne Arpino

Yvonne Arpino
Senior Teacher
Art Specialist

Rachael Lehr

Rachael Lehr
Level 3 Teacher
Science Specialist
Junior & Early Childhood Phase

linda-ford

Linda Ford
Learning Support/EAL/D

Educational Support Staff

Michelle-Corvaia

Michelle Corvaia
Education Assistant

janet-keeler

Janet Keeler
Education Assistant

erika-eckhart

Erika Eckhart
Special Needs Assistant

Lynne Lesk

Lynne Lesk
Education Assistant

robyn-dunnage

Robyn Dunnage
Education Assistant

Alana Puren

Alana Puren
Level 3 Special Needs Assistant

Jo Stanley

Jo Stanley
Level 3 Special Needs Assistant

Leanne Nelson

Leanne Nelson
School Library Officer

Kelly Wylie

Kelly Wylie
Level 3 AIEO

kim-savage

Kim Savage
Special Needs Assistant

Auxiliary Staff

Bill Ponton

Bill Ponton
Head Gardener

Leanne Tate

Leanne Tate
Cleaner – in – charge

Vicki Tudoskovic

Vicki Tudoskovic
Cleaner

Lisa Warrener

Lisa Warrener
Cleaner

END OF TERM

Count

Months Days Hours Minutes Seconds

Enrol at West Beechboro Primary School Join Us